Long Term Skills Shortage List
NZ Immigration Specialist

Category Archives:All Posts


The Long Term Skill Shortage List (LTSSL) identifies occupations where there is a sustained and on-going shortage of highly skilled workers both globally and throughout New Zealand.

If you get a job in an occupation on the LTSSL and meet the list requirements, you may be granted a Work to Residence visa under the Long Term Skill Shortage List work visa. This means that you may be eligible to apply for residence in two years, provided you meet standard requirements and that job has a base salary of at least NZ$45,000.

Link: http://skillshortages.immigration.govt.nz/long-term-skill-shortage-list.pdf

 

Category Archives:All Posts


New Zealand Residence Programme – Skilled Migrant Category fortnightly selectionWednesday, 23 November 2016

The Skilled Migrant Category Expression of Interest selection took place at approximately 1.00pm NZ time on Wednesday 23 November, 2016.

The following EOIs were selected:

Selection criteria No. of EOIs
All EOIs with a points total of 160 or more. 415 (808 registrants)

The next selection will take place in a fortnight.

Link: https://www.immigration.govt.nz/about-us/media-centre/news-notifications/eoi-pool-selection-smc-23nov16

 

Category Archives:All Posts


C

Changes to the SMC points thresholds and English Language Requirements

Immigration New Zealand announced changes to the SMC points threshold effective 12 October 2016.  To be drawn from the EOI Pool Draw, Expression of Interests must now have 160 points or more.   Other changes affecting applicants are the new requirements to prove that principal applicants and their partners (if claiming points for partner qualifications or skilled employment) meet the minimum English language requirements.  All applicants will be required to sit one of 5 approved English Language Tests (IELTS, Occupational English Test, Cambridge English Test, Pearson Test of English and TOEFL) and obtain the minimum score required for each of these tests.

The only exceptions to the English language test requirement are as follows:

  • citizens of Canada, the Republic of Ireland, the United Kingdom or the USA who have spent at least five years in work or education in one of those countries of Australia or New Zealand; or
  • a recognised qualification comparable to a New Zealand level 7 bachelor degree and gained in Australia, Canada, the Republic of Ireland, the UK, the USA and New Zealand as a result of study undertaken for at least 2 academic years in one or more of those countries; or
  • a recognised qualification comparable to a New Zealand level 8 or above and gained in the above mentioned countries, where study has been for at least 1 academic year in those countries

 

Category Archives:All Posts


Parent Category Pool temporarily closed  to new applications

INZ recently announced that the number of places available for the Capped Family Categories would be reduced to a total of 4,000 visas across the 2016/17 and 2017/18 years (down from a total of 11,000 approvals for the 2014/15 and 2015/16).   Expressions of Interest that are submitted after 11 October are not likely to be drawn over the next two years.

Applicants that already have Invitations to Apply can still submit their applications but these will be added to the queue and will not be processed until places are available. There are currently 1,000 applications on hand and these are likely to be decided during the year starting July 2017.

A further 950 Invitations to Apply have been issued and a small proportion fo those will be decided during 2017/18, but most will be decided in the year that starts in July 2018

Category Archives:All Posts


Please refer to this link for immediate and long term skills shortage list in New Zealand. If you have the qualifications and experience in the LTTSL and ISSL list, you can gain bonus points  under the skilled migrant category.

http://skillshortages.immigration.govt.nz/

 

Category Archives:All Posts


New Zealand Residence Programme – Investor (Investor 2 category)Wednesday, 22 June 2016

A selection of Expressions of Interest (EOI) under the Migrant Investment Category, Investor (Investor 2 category), took place on Wednesday, 22 June 2016.

23 EOIs were selected from the EOI pool which claimed between 73 and 86 points.

The following table provides an indication of remaining EOIs in the pool after the draw has taken place.

< 60 pts 61-64 65-69 70-72 76-80 81-85 86-90 > 91
11 4 8 7 0 0 0 0

Total number of EOIs remaining in the pool: 30

The next draw will be on 6 July 2016.

Note: EOIs accepted in December 2015 are now being withdrawn from the EOI Pool as they have failed to be selected from the EOI Pool after 6 months (as per Immigration Instructions).

Refer: https://www.immigration.govt.nz/about-us/media-centre/news-notifications/eoi-investor-22june2016

 

Category Archives:All Posts


New Zealand Residence Programme – Skilled Migrant Category fortnightly selectionWednesday, 22 June 2016

The Skilled Migrant Category Expression of Interest selection took place at approximately 1.00pm NZ time on Wednesday June 22, 2016.

The following EOIs were selected:

Selection criteria No. of EOIs
All EOIs with a points total of 140 or more. 746 (1,498 registrants)
All those with a job or job offer that had a points total of 100 or more but less than 140 points. 153 (328 registrants)
Total selection 899 (1,826 registrants

Refer : https://www.immigration.govt.nz/about-us/media-centre/news-notifications/eoi-investor-22june2016