Visitor Visa
NZ Immigration Specialist

You will not need a Tourist Visa if you are:

  • A New Zealand citizen or you hold a New Zealand Residence Permit;
  • An Australian citizen, or Australian resident who holds a current permanent Resident Return Visa (temporary or provisional Resident Return Visa holders will need a visa to enter New Zealand);
  • A British citizen or a traveller holding a British passport who has the right to live in the United Kingdom (eligible for a Visitor’s Permit for up to 6 months); or
  • Visiting New Zealand for no more than 3 months and you are a citizen of a country which has a visa waiver agreement with New Zealand.

If you do not qualify as one of the above, and you wish to travel to New Zealand, you will need to obtain a Visitor’s Visa. This is a multiple-entry visa valid for a maximum of 9 months within an 18 month period.

A visitor visa allows you to:

  • Visit as a tourist, see friends and relatives;
  • Study (one course of up to 3 months);
  • Play sport or perform in cultural events without pay;
  • Undertake a business trip; or
  • Undertake medical treatment.

You must also:

  • Have a passport that’s valid for at least 3 months past the date you are to leave New Zealand;
  • Be a genuine tourist, and can show evidence of your intention to leave; and
  • Provide proof that you have enough money to support yourself during your stay.

Business people travelling to New Zealand for less than 3 months may enter the country as a tourist, however, if they need to stay longer or plan to work in this time they will need to apply for a Work Visa.